Close

Quickmart Bullish on Fresh Produce to Beat Competition Kenya

The new store will be Quickmart’s first in the Eastern Kenya region and the 50th outlet countrywide

Quickmart Supermarket is looking to fortify its proposition of providing fresh produce and locally produced products to stay ahead of the competition in Kenya’s retail sector.

The retailer said in a statement during the launch of its 50th outlet in the country in Machakos County and the first in the Eastern Kenya region.

“Situated at the heart of Machakos, the pioneer branch will also mark an entry of the supermarket’s chain of stores into the Eastern region expanding its presence to 14 counties across Kenya,” the retailer said.

“The launch of the stores will greatly promote the local farmers and other suppliers since the chain of stores sources for its fresh produce and most of the other products locally.”

The table below shows the summary of the number of stores of the key local and international retailer supermarket chains in Kenya;

Main Local and International Retail Supermarket Chains

Name of RetailerCategoryHighest number of branches that have ever existed as at FY’2018Highest number of branches that have ever existed as at FY’2019Highest number of branches that have ever existed as at FY’2020Highest number of branches that have ever existed as at FY’2021Number of branches opened in 2022Closed branchesCurrent number of BranchesNumber of branches expected to be openedProjected number of branches FY’2022
NaivasLocal466169792081081
QuickMartLocal102937482050050
ChandaranaLocal141920231124428
CarrefourInternational679160016016
CleanshelfLocal91011120012012
TuskysLocal5364643061303
Game StoresInternational223300303
UchumiLocal3737372035202
ChoppiesInternational1315150013000
ShopriteInternational244004000
NakumattLocal6565650065000
Total 25731333418651791914195

Source: Online Search


Khusoko is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel and stay updated with the latest East African business news and updates.

Experience working on communication and marketing departments and in the broadcast industry. Interested in sustainable development and international relations issues.

Leave a comment
scroll to top